Privacy Policy

Last updated on April 29, 2022

All Things Health Privacy Policy

At All Things Health Pte. Ltd., we value the privacy of personal information. This privacy policy document (“Privacy Policy”) explains the types of information that are collected and recorded by allthingshealth.com and how we use and disclose this information for the All Things Health Pte. Ltd. services (including its website and web-based applications, and any other tools, products, or services provided by All Things Health Pte. Ltd. that link to or reference this Privacy Policy) (collectively, the “Services”). The Services are owned and operated by All Things Health Pte. Ltd., a Singapore corporation (“All Things Health”, “we”, “us” or “our”).  

If you reside in the State of California, please see the California section below to learn more about your privacy rights. 

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact the data protection officer, the contact details of whom can be found at the end of this Privacy Policy. 

This Privacy Policy applies to information All Things Health collects through the Services.. This Privacy Policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than the Services unless we associate that information with users of the Services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected from our employees, contractors, or vendors. It also does not apply to information that you ask us to share with third parties or is collected by Online Tool Providers (as further described below). You acknowledge and agree that All Things Health is not responsible for the data collection or use practices of any other user of the Services or a third party utilized in providing the Services. This Privacy Policy supplements and neither supersedes nor replaces any other consents that you may have previously provided to us in respect of your personal information.  

Consent 

When you register for an account, we may ask for your contact information that can identify or reasonably be linked to you, such as name, gender, date of birth, company name, address, email address, and telephone number (collectively, “Personal Information”).  

By accessing or using the Services, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not access or use the Services.  Information gathered through the Services may be transferred, used, and stored in the United States or in other countries where our service providers or we are located.  If you use the Services, you agree to the transfer, use, and storage of your Personal Information in those countries. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. You agree that all transactions relating to the Services or All Things Health are deemed to occur in the United States, where our servers are located. 

Information we collect

We collect information from you in the following ways: 

(a) Directly

If you contact us directly, we may receive Personal Information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.  

When you register for an account, we may ask for Personal Information, such as name, gender, date of birth, company name, address, email address, and telephone number. 

Our Services may integrate with social media platforms, including Facebook, Twitter, and WhatsApp.  When you connect a social media account to our Services, then we may collect information about that social media account and share information with that social media account as described in the connection process. This collected information may include, but is not limited to, Personal Information such as your name, email address, demographic information from your profile, friend lists, postings or other content, and your profile picture.  You acknowledge and agree that All Things Health is not responsible for the data collection or use practices of any such connected social media platform.  You should read each social media platform’s privacy policy before connecting that social media account. 

(b) Automatically

To collect Personal Information, we may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A “web beacon,” also known as a pixel tag or clear GIF, is used to transmit information back to a web server. We may also collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites, that is, information that does not personally identify you and includes information generally collected or logged by Internet websites or services when accessed or used by users (“Non-Personal Information”). The Non-Personal Information we collect automatically may include:  

  • URLs that refer visitors to our website; 
  • Search terms used to reach our website; 
  • Details about the emails we send, such as opens, clicks and unsubscribes; 
  • Details about the devices that are used to access our website (such as IP address, browser information, device information and operating system information); 
  • Details about your interaction with our website (such as the date, time, length of stay, and specific pages accessed during your visits to our websites, referral activity, and which emails you may have opened); and 
  • Usage information (such as the number and frequency of visitors to our websites). 

We will not use Non-Personal Information to try to identify you, and if we associate any Non-Personal Information with information that personally identifies you, then we will treat it as Personal Information. As discussed in more detail above, we sometimes use cookies and other automatic information gathering technologies to gather Non-Personal Information. 

 (c)From Third Parties 

We may collect Personal Information from third parties, such as: 

  • Our business partners, including online advertising networks, analytics vendors, and companies that co-sponsor our promotions; 
  • Third party sites, including those that allow you to integrate your third-party account with your All Things Health account; 
  • Family, friends and others who provide your Personal Information to us because they think you may be interested in our products and Services or they want to share a product or service with you; and 
  • Companies that provide Personal Information to supplement what we already know about you, including data aggregators. Certain third parties might link your name or email address to other information they have collected, such as information about past purchases made offline or online or online usage information 

How we use your Personal Information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to: 

  • Provide, maintain, and protect the Services and the systems we use to provide the Services; 
  • Create and manage your online accounts and profiles; 
  • Communicate with you to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website; 
  • Communication with you about your account or our relationship; 
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through our parent company, subsidiaries and related companies (collectively, “Affiliates”) about our Services, including to tell you about products and services that may be of interest to you; 
  • Complete the transactions you request, perform our contractual obligations, and use as otherwise anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship; 
  • Respond to your requests, inquiries, comments, and suggestions; 
  • Facilitate your engagement with our services, including to enable you to post comments and reviews, to engage with other customers, and to post on social media; 
  • Verify your identify and determine your eligibility for some of our products, Services and promotions; 
  • Offer contests, giveaways, samples, prizes, loyalty programs or other promotions; 
  • Personalize your online experience and the advertisements you see when you use the Services or third-party websites based on your preferences, interests, purchasing history and browsing behavior; 
  • Monitor, audit and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our Services; 
  • Carry out short-term activities and other internal uses related to the products or Services you purchase from us or your ongoing relationship with us; 
  • Conduct internal research and development, and improve our online operations; 
  • Detect, investigate, and respond to security incidents and protect against illegal or objectionable activities, including the unauthorized use of our Services, and protect the rights and property of All Things Health and others; 
  • Debug, identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality of our Services; 
  • Comply with our legal obligations, including those required for you to benefit from rights recognized by law, or any regulatory requirements or provisions; 
  • Conduct or administer surveys and other market research to improve our website, products and Services better; or 
  • Send push notifications about new products, services or special offers 

Disclosure of Personal Information

All Things Health may, from time to time, disclose your Personal Information to Affiliates in connection with the uses described in this Privacy Policy, or when you authorize or instruct us to do so, for example when you use the Services to submit content or profile information. We may also disclose Personal Information and Non-Personal Information to Service Providers.  By “Service Providers” we mean companies, agents, contractors, service providers, or others engaged to perform functions on our behalf (such as processing of payments, provision of data storage, hosting of our website, marketing of our products and services, and conducting audits).   When we use a Service Provider, we require that the Service Provider use and disclose the Personal Information and Non-Personal Information received from us only to provide their services to us or as required by applicable law. 

We may partner with advertisers to provide you with special offers, or to advertise products or services to you.  If you redeem or respond to an offer, we may provide your Personal Information to the advertising partner, including your name, email address, gender, and year of birth. If you answer questions or fill out surveys from an advertiser, we may share information with that advertiser. The advertising partner’s privacy policy will govern their use of your information, which may include marketing of other products or services to you.  You should read each advertiser’s privacy policy before providing information to that advertiser.  

We may also disclose your Personal Information to third parties when we believe, in good faith and in our sole discretion, that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) enforce or apply the terms and conditions of the Services, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (b) comply with legal or regulatory requirements or an enforceable governmental request, (c) protect the rights, property or safety of us, our users or other third parties, (d) prevent a crime or protect national security, or (e) detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.   

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Information) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company relating to the Services, or in the unlikely event of a bankruptcy, liquidation, or receivership of our business. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you of such transfer, for example via email or by posting notice on our website. 

Lastly, we may also disclose Non-Personal Information, aggregated with information about our other users, to our clients, business partners, merchants, advertisers, investors, potential buyers and other third parties if we deem such disclosure, in our sole discretion, to have sound business reasons or justifications.   

Where there is a transfer of Personal Information out of Singapore, All Things Health will undertake to ensure that the personal information will be protected at a standard that is comparable to that under the Personal Data Protection Act.

Accuracy and Protection of Personal Information

All Things Health uses commercially reasonable physical and technical measures to safeguard your Personal Information against unauthorized access, modification, or destruction, and to preserve the integrity and security of your Personal Information. For example, we utilize Secure Socket Layer (SSL), Transport Layer Security (TLS), or similar encryption technology when sensitive data is transmitted over the Internet, and use firewalls to help prevent external access into our network.  However, no data transmission over the Internet and no method of data storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its security.

We restrict access to Personal Information in our possession to our employees, Service Providers, and Online Tool Providers who need to know that information in order to operate, develop, improve or support our Services. If we share Personal Information with Service Providers or Online Tool Providers, we require that they also use reasonable information security measures to safeguard your Personal Information, comply with any applicable laws or regulations with respect to information security.

Access and correction of Personal Information

You may withdraw consent, request access to, and request for the correction of Personal Information collected by sending an email to [email protected] We will try to locate and provide you with your Personal Information and give you the opportunity to correct this data, if it is inaccurate, or to delete it, at your request.   But, in either case, we may need to retain it for legal reasons or for legitimate business purposes. You may also remove any content that you post to the Services using the deletion or removal options within the Service.  However, we (and you) are not able to control information that you have already shared with other users or made available to third parties through the Services.

Please be aware that if you withdraw your consent or ask us to delete your Personal Information, you may not be able to continue to use the Services.  Also, even if you request that we delete your Personal Information, we may need to retain certain information for a limited period of time to satisfy our legal, audit and/or dispute resolution requirements.

If you need further assistance with removing any content you posted through the Services, you can email us at [email protected] Removal of your posted content may not ensure complete or comprehensive removal from our computer systems.

We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected, or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backups), or relate to information that is not associated with your Personal Information (collectively, “Burdensome Requests”). All Things Health reserves the right to charge you a reasonable administrative fee in order to meet Burdensome Requests. Upon payment of the requisite fee, All Things Health shall process your request within 30 days.

We may use third-party service providers that collect information for interest-based advertising purposes (advertisements that are tailored to your likely interests, based on categories in which you have shown an interest).  To learn more about these third parties and the choices they offer users, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s choices page or the Digital Advertising Alliance’s choices page.  If you are reading this Privacy Policy from a mobile device, you can learn more about the DAA’s mobile choices program here. 

Do Not Track Signals

We support the development and implementation of a standard “do not track” browser feature that provides customers with control over the collection and use of information about their web-browsing activities. Once a standardized “do not track” feature is released, we intend to adhere to the browser settings accordingly. 

You can opt out of receiving marketing e-mails from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the e-mails.  Please note that it may take up to ten (10) business days for your opt-out request to be processed.  Also, even if you opt out of marketing e-mails, we may continue to send you certain account-related e-mails, such as notices about your account and confirmations of transactions you have requested.

Storage and retention of Personal Information

All Things Health reserves the right to retain your Personal Information for as long as reasonably necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which it was collected, or to which you have given your consent, except where you have requested deletion of your Personal Information or as otherwise provided by applicable laws.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, allthingshealth.com uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy, which can be accessed at https://www.allthingshealth.com/en-my/cookies-policy/.

Additionally, more information about managing Cookies is available here. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for your local browser storage, please refer to the end user documentation for your browser.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or web beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on allthingshealth.com, which are sent directly to users’ browser. The third parties serving the cookies, JavaScript, or web beacons automatically receive your IP address, cookie information, and other information about your web browser when this occurs. These technologies are used for purposes such as to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that allthingshealth.com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

This Privacy Policy does not apply to advertisers or third-party websites, services or apps linked to from the Services. We are not responsible for the privacy or security policies or practices or the content of such third parties. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers so that you understand how those websites collect, use, share and protect your information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. 

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Residents of California, Nevada, or Canada

Residents of California

You may have heard of the California Consumer Privacy Act which provides certain rights to California (CCPA) residents in connection with their Personal Information.  We are not currently subject to the CCPA.  However, we do provide notice and transparency about our collection and use of Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.   

Residents of Nevada

We do not sell your Personal Information.  However, you may contact us at [email protected] with questions. 

Residents of Canada

If you have an objection to the use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy, you may file a complaint by sending an email to [email protected]. We will attempt to accommodate your objection or complaint, but you understand that, to the extent you object to our processing of Personal Information that is necessary for us to provide the webite to you, certain features and functionalities of the website may no longer be available to you.  Nothing in this Privacy Policy prejudices your rights to file a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, and/or with any other applicable data protection authorities. 

Data Protection Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: 

  • the right to access – you have the right to request copies of your Personal Information. We may charge you a small fee for this service;
  • the right to rectification – you have the right to request that we correct any Personal Information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete;
  • the right to erasure – you have the right to request that we erase your Personal Information, under certain conditions; 
  • the right to restrict processing – you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your Personal Information, under certain conditions;
  • the right to object to processing – you have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information, under certain conditions; and 
  • the right to data portability – you have the right to request that we transfer the Personal Information that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions. 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at [email protected]

Information collected from minors

We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.  

The Services do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child has provided Personal Information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately at [email protected] and provide us with the name and email address that was used and we will promptly delete such information, and we will promptly remove such Personal Information from our records.   

Amendments to the Privacy Policy

All Things Health reserves the right to amend any part of the Privacy Policy in compliance with any relevant legislation, and for any other purpose as deemed necessary by it.  

We may modify or update this Privacy Policy periodically with or without prior notice by posting the updated policy on this page. You can always check the “Last Updated” date at the top of this document to see when the Privacy Policy was last changed.  If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by reasonable means, which may be by e-mail or posting a notice of the changes on our website prior to the changes becoming effective.  We encourage you to check this Privacy Policy from time to time.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MUST STOP USING THE SERVICES AFTER THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF SUCH CHANGES (WHICH IS THE “LAST UPDATED” DATE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY).  

Data Protection Officer

If you have any queries relating to the Privacy Policy, or if you wish to contact All Things Health on matters relating to your Personal Information, please contact us at [email protected].

The contents of the All Things Health website are for informational and educational purposes only.
Our website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.